CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:105 858719

Ms. Kristine Korman
Superior Industrial
P.O. Box 149
Sergeantsville, N.J. 08557

RE: The tariff classification of a multple axis gate cut robot from Japan.

Dear Ms. Korman:

In your letter dated December 6, 1990 on behalf of K.K. Hama Seisakusho you requested a tariff classification ruling. The multiple axis gate cut robot is used in conjunction with plastic injection molding machines. It is designed to cut the gates and remove burrs from plastic molded parts as they exit the molding machine.

The applicable subheading for the multiple axis gate cut robot will be 8477.80.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other machinery for working rubber or plastics or for the manufacture of products from these materials. The rate of duty is 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport